Menu

International Congress

Preliminary Program

Aeronautics

Day 1

 

Room 1

10:00

Volker-Schulze

Volker Schulze

Managing Director

Welcome

AIRTEC 2017

10:30

Dr.-Sebastiano-Fumero

Dr. Sebastiano Fumero
Head of Unit DG Research & Innovation H3 Aviation

European aviation, a success story

European Commission

11:00

Brigitte-Zypries

Brigitte Zypries

Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy for Economic Affairs and Energy & Federal Government Coordinator of German Aerospace Policy

invited

Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie

11:30

Richard-Aboulafia

Richard Aboulafia

Vice President, Analysis

Teal Group Corporation

12:00

N.N.

tbc

Airport Munich

12:30

Gerd-Heinrich

Gerd Heinrich

Director Procurement

tbc

OHB System AG

13:00

Lunch

ROOM 1

AERONAUTICS, Chairman Prof. Roma Sliwa, Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland

14:00

Hary-Rosenfeld

Hary Rosenfeld

Director – R&D Technology Development Aerospace Assemblies Division

DEVELOPMENT OF AN AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING PROCESS BASED ON DRY PREFORMING AND RESIN TRANSFER MOLDING (RTM)

IAI-Commercial Aircraft Group

14:30

Lorenzo Gentile

Optimization of particle spatial distribution on elastic-plastic behavior of particle reinforced composites

Politecnico of Turin

15:00

Dr.-Bahaa-Ibrahim-El-Badry

Bahaa Ibrahim El Badry

Conversion of Micro Turbojet Engine To Micro Turboprop Engine

Faculty of Engineering Tanta University

15:30

Coffee

16:00

Daniel Wehner

Integration of Life Cycle Assessment based eco-design approaches in the development of aircraft parts

University of Stuttgart

16:30

Prof.-Vassilis-Kappatos

Prof. Vassilis Kappatos

Structural assessment of aerospace components using image processing algorithms and Finite Element models

Department of Technology and Innovation, University of Southern Denmark

ROOM 1

Supply Chain Management and Procurement Summit, Chairman Dr. Leslie Cohen, SVP Hitco Carbon Composites / SGL, USA

17:00

Shigeru-Yamanobe

Shigeru Yamanobe

Deputy General Manager of Material Department

Kawasaki Heavy Industries

17:15

Thomas-Tschirner

Thomas Tschirner

Regional Supplier Management Executive – RRD (OP-1)

Rolls Royce Deutschland

17:30

Glenn-Richardson

Glenn Richardson
Managing Director Advanced Manufacturing and Aerospace

How to do business with Jobs Ohio

JobsOhio

17:45

Brad-Alexander

Brad Alexander

Manager of Supply Chain Integration and International Industrial Cooperation

Parker Aerospace Parker Hannifin Corporation

18:00

Gerd-Heinrich

Gerd Heinrich

Director Procurement

OHB System AG

18:15

Corrado Ancona

Procurement & Supply Chain Head of Subcontractors Purchasing

invited

Procurement & Supply Chain Head of Subcontractors Purchasing

18:30

Eitan Shalit

Director Marketing & Business Development

How to do business with IAI

Israel Aerospace Industries

18:45

Panel discussion

19:00

Cocktail reception

End of DAY 1

Room 3

Aeronautics

Day 2

 

Room 1

ROOM 1

AERONAUTICS, Chairman Prof. Roma Sliwa, Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland

09:30

Prof.-Luis-Portoles

Luis Portolés

Pure Copper processed by Electron Beam Melting (EBM) technology for industrial applications

AIDIMME

10:00

Dr.-Luciano-Luffarelli

Dr. Luciano Luffarelli

Industrialization process and change management in Piaggio Aerospace: a case of Innovation

PIAGGIO AEROSPACE

10:30

Coffee

11:00

Arved Schuster

Cradle to gate modeling of Titanium aerospace part manufacturing for eco-design

University of Stuttgart

11:30

Prof.-Peter-Dannenmann

Prof. Peter Dannenmann

Automating 3D Measurement Processes over the Supply Chain of Aerospace Systems

RheinMain University of Applied Science

12:00

Prof. Giacomo Frulla

Numerical validation of optimal design for coupled thin-walled composite box-beams

Politecnico di Torino

12:30

Gregor-Graf

Gregor Graf

Hybrid manufacturing from one material batch with recycled metal powder

Rosswag GmbH

13:00

Lunch

ROOM 1

AERONAUTICS ,Chairman Hary Rosenfeld, IAI-Commercial Aircraft Group, Israel

14:00

Andreas-Grimm

Andreas Grimm

New Machine Concept for Joining Thin-Walled 3D Structures

Fraunhofer IWS

14:30

Piotr-Mysliwiec

Piotr Mysliwiec

Theoretical and experimental analysis phenomena of plasticity in joint area of linear friction stir welding (FSW) process

Rzeszow University of Technology

15:00

Dr. Daniel Rohacs

Personal aircraft design aspects

Budapest University of Technology and Economics

15:30

Coffee

16:00

Istvan Jankovics

Developing the pilots' load mesurment system for small /personal Aircraft

Budapest University of Technology and Economics

16:30

Jowita Pawluczy

Infrared Thermography method for the verification of the composites manufacturing vacuum resin infusion process chain

Rzeszow University of Technology

17:00

Dr.-Dirk-Niermann

Dr. Dirk Niermann

Automated Assembly of large Aircraft Structures

Fraunhofer-Institut für Fertigungstechnik und Angewandte Materialforschung IFAM

17:30

Marek Zwolak

An effect of geometry, parameters of surface structure and material properties of KOBO extrusion dies on plastic flow of metals to produce light weight profiles for aviation

Rzeszów University of Technology

18:00

Gerald-Pfeiler

Gerald Pfeiler

Technology for Automated Aircraft Production in the 21. Century

ViscoTec America

End of DAY 2

Room 3
Room 4

Aeronautics

Day 3

 

Room 1

AERONAUTICS, Chairman Dr. Jeffrey Wiggins, USM

09:30

Christoph-Martin

Christoph Martin

Shimming generates unexpected benefits

Georg Martin GmbH

10:00

Dr.-Tolga-Baklacioglu

Dr. Tolga Baklacioglu

Artificial neural networks to forecast CO emissions for turbofan engines of transport aircraft during approach and idle conditions

Anadolu University

10:30

Coffee

11:00

Dr.-Tolga-Baklacioglu

Dr. Tolga Baklacioglu

Conjugate gradient artificial neural network algorithm to predict the fuel flow-rate of turbofan engines for commercial aircraft

Anadolu University

11:30

Prof.-Luciana-Ribeiro-Monteiro

Luciana Ribeiro Monteiro

Green Cabin Concept

EMBRAER

12:00

Dr. Frank Abdi

Impact Analysis of Open Rotor Engine Blade-Out on Aluminum Fuselage with Sub Element Testing

AlphaSTAR Corporation

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Florian-Roeper

Florian Roeper

Influence of Surface Treatment, Repair Geometry and Selected Ambient Conditions on Aircraft Repair

Polymer Competence Center Leoben GmbH

14:30

Masseria-Frederic

Masseria Frederic

Virtual Composite Manufacturing Simulation Chain

ESI GmbH

15:00

Prof. Tobias Engel

Data is the new oil - What´s my benefit?

University of Applied Science Neu-Ulm

15:30

Dr. Chiara Grappasonni

Advance dynamic modelling, analysis and testing for an aeronautic system

GDTech Engineering

End of DAY 3

End of fair